7 Tips to Avoid Departure Nightmares in Philippine Airports, These May Also Apply To Your Country

flight arrivals and departures

Every 1-2 years, I travel both within the Philippines and abroad.  Hearsays come out that in my country, authorities are more strict in allowing the departure of Filipino tourists than allowing the entry of foreign tourists. I personally believe in these hearsays because I, myself, got the experience of being asked by the immigration even after I travelled already to three countries.

flight departures
(Image source: Flickr)

Good thing, on my second to the last travel abroad, the immigration saw on my airline itinerary that I have my parents going with me. Aside from my passport, he was contented with just my company ID as proof of employment.  On my destination country, the immigration just stamped my passport.

But on my last trip, another immigration officer asked me several questions and silly me, when she told me to show my ticket, I thought she was asking for the e-ticket but when my sister came near my line, she just said that I just have to show my airline itinerary. Good thing again, my whole family’s with me and the officer did not ask for my company ID, tax forms or Certificate of Employment.

According to “thepoortraveler”, 3 -4 out of 50 people who get offloaded actually had legitimate reasons but were still not allowed to leave. 

I asked myself, what if I travel alone, will the immigration allow me to depart and visit another country. Based on other sources, here are the requirements and tips to avoid departure nightmares and being offloaded in Philippine Airports:

flight arrivals and departures
(Image source: Flickr)

#1 Of course! Passport, ID, Round-trip ticket and Visa (if applicable)

If you can, also bring your old passports just for assurance that the officer will see your previous stamps and visas. Majority of immigration officers are asking for a round trip ticket instead of only one. If you are only planning to purchase a single ticket, practice your negotiation skills and convince them that your reason to buy another ticket separately is valid.

Company ID and government ID are the most valid IDs to show.

#2 Travel advisory, Certificate of Employment, etc.

For government employees, you must bring a travel advisory while others must bring Certificate of Employment or Business registration certificate. For freelancers, ask a certificate of employment type of document from your clients.

With these papers, officers will know that you still have business and you will definitely come back. They can also contact your employer.

#3 Birth certificate

Some look mature and some look young. This certificate proves your real age and real identity.

immigration
(Image source: Flickr)

#4 Optional: Bank certificate or own credit card you used to book your travel

Whether you were granted a visa or not, the immigration officer might be clueless and might demand to show your financial capability once more.

#5 Latest copy of Income Tax Return (usually last year)

#6 Guaranty

For those without financial capacity to travel, show documents or proof that you will be accompanied by someone from your destination and you have an affidavit of guaranty or undertaking.  Who knows, you might not be subjected to secondary inspection if you will show these.

#7 If you can, just go to another window

If you are annoyed and can still escape, try going to another window. The officer there might be lenient.

With these requirements, you don’t need to plead and kneel to the officers. You can now confidently prove to them that you will be travelling as a tourist and will not plan to overstay. You will be avoiding unnecessary interrogations and you are now ready to go and travel around.

Please Share